Privacy policy

Introduction

M13h understands that protecting data and privacy is a key issue for all web users who visit the company's site (whether candidates, prospects, clients or mere curious visitors). M13h is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data, i.e. the data that can identify you directly or indirectly as an individual.

 

The purpose of this privacy policy is to present M13h's commitments on this subject.

 

What personal data does M13h collect?

M13h collects personal data directly from users when they:

 

Apply for a job vacancy

Last name, first name, contact details and all information provided in the applicant's CV, covering letter and presentation video

Register for the "Digest M13h" newsletter

Last name, first name, email address, company

Download a case study posted online

Last name, first name, email address, company

M13h collects this data on a legitimate interest basis and follows the recommendations of the French national commission for data protection and liberties (CNIL) on commercial prospecting by email by considering itself a B2B participant.

 

M13h also collects data that web users do not directly enter, such as cookie identifiers, browsing data, etc.

 

A cookie banner appears when first visiting the M13h.com website and is used to:

 

Inform web users of the purposes of storing cookies

Redirect web users to M13h's cookie policy, which provides details on the data collected and the associated purposes

Object to the collection of data not required for the functioning of the site

What is the personal data collected by M13h used for?

We mainly use the data collected to:

 

Process the applications we receive

Send editorial publications

Produce statistics on M13h's website traffic

Provide social sharing functions on our website

Very occasionally, to provide commercial messages by email or via the web channel

Is personal data transferred to third parties?

M13h does not sell personal data to third parties.

 

M13h may transfer personal data to its service providers for the aforementioned purposes. Before doing so, M13h takes measures to ensure that the personal data is processed with the appropriate protection as required under specific data protection laws.

 

The service providers concerned are currently:

 

For recruitment: Welcome to The Jungle, EasyRecrue, LinkedIn, Google

For email communications: Mailchimp

For website traffic analyses: Google

For web targeting operations: Google, Facebook

For social sharing: Google, Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, AddThis

M13h may transfer personal data if its disclosure is required or if M13h deems it necessary to do so in order to comply with laws or other applicable texts, or to protect or defend its rights or those of its employees, customers or any other person.

 

How long does M13h keep my data for?

The storage periods differ depending on the purpose.

 

Application for a job vacancy: every year, on the anniversary date of 2 July, M13h deletes all personal data concerning applications more than two years old.

Dispatch of the "Digest M13h" newsletter: every year, on the anniversary date of 2 July, M13h deletes from its recipient lists all contacts who have been registered for more than a year and who have not opened emails for more than a year.

Downloading case studies: every year, on the anniversary date of 2 July, M13h deletes from its prospect lists all contacts who have been registered for more than three years.

Browsing data: M13h configures its analytics tools and remarketing lists so that data is not stored for more than 13 months.

How do I exercise my access/modify/delete/portability right?

Every web user can exercise their rights by sending:

 

Either a letter to M13h – 3 rue d'Uzès, 75002 Paris

Or an email to dpo@m13h.com

A copy of a form of ID must be provided with all applications. M13h will process your request as soon as possible and at the latest within one month.

 

There are also tools for independently deleting some of the data that we collect or for opting out of communications:

 

All of our emails contain a link that allows you to unsubscribe

Some browser settings allow you to reject/delete cookies: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

Some tools allow you to select which cookies you want to accept or reject, such as Your Online Choices: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/

Opt-out links are provided by the web tools that we use and are listed in our cookie policy

Contact us

If you have any questions about personal data, please contact M13h by sending:

 

A letter to M13h – 3 rue d'Uzès, 75002 Paris

An email to dpo@m13h.com

Contact

You can reach us by telephone on +33 1 88 32 81 47,
by email at bonjour@m13h.com or by completing the contact form.

You're also welcome to visit us at 3 rue d'Uzès, 75002 Paris for a coffee.
* Mandatory fields